Langsung ke konten utama

WEEKEND BOX OFFICE: Come Play Comes First Domestically as European Exhibitors Go Dark

Focus Features’ horror title Come Play finished its first frame atop the domestic box office with a better-than-expected $3.15 million from 2,183 screens, a welcome result in an otherwise frightening week for exhibitors.

Concerns are brewing at home and abroad with the Covid-19 pandemic intensifying in key cinema markets around the world, including a new daily record in the United States, just shy of a hundred thousand new cases, on Friday. In Europe, the steep rise of new infections has already caused a second round of cinema closures across major markets that include England, France, Italy, and Germany.

Cinemas in the North American market are mostly open, however, even if there is a dearth of new studio titles coming into the fold. This weekend’s timely release of Come Play produced a competitive $1,447 per-screen average. Without New York City and LA, the title’s top-grossing DMAs in its opening weekend are led by Dallas, Greater New York, and Chicago––respectively accounting for more than 3 percent of the weekend’s share.

Come Play – Top DMAs – Opening Weekend

RankDMA% DBOLOCSPTA
1Dallas4.1%681,345
2New York3.8%541,583
3Chicago3.2%561,326
4Houston2.9%491,397
5Los Angeles2.7%173,151
6Philadelphia2.5%371,554
7SF2.4%321,787
8Detroit2.2%381,350
9Atlanta2.0%421,109
10Salt Lake City1.8%42942

“We’re thrilled that audiences came out to celebrate Halloween making Come Play the #1 movie this weekend,” said Focus president of distribution Lisa Bunnell, in a statement. “We had a great partnership with our friends at Amblin to bring Jacob Chase’s new vision of horror to the screen.” 

Come Play earned an estimated $574k from twelve international markets, including Poland, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Hong Kong, Portugal, Greece, Croatia, Lithuania, Estonia, Latvia, and Serbia. 

Open Road’s Honest Thief fell to second place in its third frame with $1.35 million from 2,360 screens for a domestic total of $9.5 million. Family comedy The War with Grandpa came in third with $1 million from 2,365 screens to reach a four-week running total of $11.2 million. Warner Bros.’ Tenet registered its first domestic weekend under $1 million, earning $885k from 1,601 locations. The Christopher Nolan thriller is the top-grossing new release in North America since the pandemic with $53.8 million. The Empty Man rounds out the weekend’s top-grossing new releases in the domestic market with a $56k haul from 2,051 screens in its sophomore frame for a $2.2 cume.

Halloween-themed reissues helped domestic exhibitors pad their programming in the face of limited new studio content. Family favorites like Hocus Pocus ($456k, 1,130 screens), The Nightmare Before Christmas ($386k, 1,222 screens), and Monsters, Inc. ($232k, 1,237 screens) all broke into the bottom half of this weekend’s domestic top ten chart. Event cinema engagements of John Carpenter’s 1978 horror classic Halloween, distributed by CineLife Entertainment, brought in an estimated $274k from 781 screens over the weekend.

OVERSEAS

Strong results continue in Asia where domestic titles have already succeeded in markets like China, Japan, and South Korea. Chinese title The Sacrifice led its home market once again, grossing an estimated $29 million in its sophomore frame to hit a $107 million cume in China. IMAX receipts represent approximately 5.5% of the film’s total earnings in China.

Warner Bros.’ The Witches, which bypassed a domestic theatrical release in favor of a roll-out through streaming platform HBOMax, opened to $4.8 million from 17 overseas markets. Russia leads the pack with $1.6 million from 2,062 screens, followed by Mexico ($823k, 2,227 screens), Germany ($482k, 345 screens), Saudi Arabia ($466k, 30 screens), and Spain ($390k, 286 screens). The title expands to nine territories next weekend, including Singapore, Taiwan, and Thailand.

Tenet earned $3.3 million from 62 markets over the weekend, including a $277k debut in Brazil (1,000 screens). Top global markets for the title include China ($66.5M), North America ($53.8M), Japan ($24.1M), UK ($22.7M), and France ($22.5M).


Studio Weekend Estimates (Domestic)

FRI, OCT. 30 – SUN, NOV. 1

WIDE (1000+)

#TITLEWEEKEND LOCATIONS AVG.TOTALWKS.DIST.
1Come Play$3,150,000—2,183—$1,443$3,150,0001Focus Features
2Honest Thief$1,350,000-43%2,360-142$572$9,535,2623Open Road Films
3The War With Grandpa$1,081,416-43%2,36520$457$11,289,6214101 Studios
4Tenet$885,000-32%1,601-200$553$53,800,0009Warner Bros.
5The Empty Man$561,000-57%2,05124$274$2,268,677220th Century Studios
6Hocus Pocus (2020 re-issue)$456,000-14%1,130-147$404$4,828,0005Walt Disney Pictures
7Nightmare Before Christmas (2020 re-issue)$386,000-33%1,222-392$316$2,542,0003Disney / Touchstone Pictures
8Monsters, Inc. (2020 re-release)$232,000-53%1,237-638$188$726,0002 
9Alita: Battle Angel (2020 re-release)$128,000—1,060—$121$128,0001 

LIMITED (100 — 999)

#TITLEWEEKEND LOCATIONS AVG.TOTALWKS.DIST.
1Halloween (2020 re-release)$274,912—781—$352$675,0001CineLife Entertainment
2Spell$210,000—369—$569$210,0001Paramount Pictures
3The New Mutants$145,000-49%552-278$263$23,390,1601020th Century Studios
42 Hearts$105,000-67%894-784$117$1,187,7973Freestyle Releasing
5After We Collided$100,000-76%54686$183$2,241,9552Open Road
6Love and Monsters$95,000-56%248-132$383$740,5983Paramount Pictures

PLATFORM (1 — 99)

#TITLEWEEKEND LOCATIONS AVG.TOTALWKS.DIST.
1Mandy (2020 re-release)$19,169—29—$661$19,1691RLJE Films
2Possessor Uncut$12,859-54%88-16$146$745,7965NEON
3Infidel$9,100-68%69-123$132$4,043,3007Cloudburst Entertainment
4The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run$9,000-71%88-6$102$4,776,84212Paramount
5Twiceborn$159-94%3-7$53$10,4183Freestyle Releasing

The post WEEKEND BOX OFFICE: <em>Come Play</em> Comes First Domestically as European Exhibitors Go Dark appeared first on Boxoffice.



from Boxoffice

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Kinepolis Group to Open MJR Locations in Michigan, New Theater in Haarlem, Netherlands

Theater chain Kinepolis has opened its new Centrum Schalkwijk location in Haarlem, Netherlands today, October 8—though its inauguration has been postponed to a later date due to the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, the chain’s 10 MJR Digital Cinemas locations— acquired by Kinepolis in October 2019 , marking the chain’s first foray into the American market—will reopen this weekend. The new cinema is a part of Haarlem’s redeveloped Centrum Schalkwijk shopping center, which contains residential apartments, commercial shops, and an above-ground car park in addition to the new cinema. The theater itself boasts 937 seats across six screens, all  equipped with laser projection. One screen has Laser ULTRA technology, combining 4K laser projection with Dolby Atmos sound.  Kinepolis Haarlem is the Kinepolis Group’s nineteenth cinema in the Netherlands, with the twentieth currently under construction in Leidschendam. Kinepolis has 111 cinemas worldwide total, spread across Europ...

NATO Releases CinemaSafe ‘Welcome Back to the Movies’ Video

PRESS RELEASE As movie theaters continue to re-open in the United States, the National Association of Theatre Owners (NATO) today released a CinemaSafe “Welcome Back to the Movies” video. The 60-second animated video–which will soon be available onscreen at movie theaters—demonstrates the CinemaSafe health and safety protocols moviegoers will see when they return to the movies at participating CinemaSafe movie theaters. More than 370 companies, comprising more than 3,000 locations and more than 33,000 screens across the United States have signed on to the protocols , with more signing up every day. Participating theaters commit to meet or exceed the voluntary protocols. Those theaters may display the CinemaSafe badge and protocols on their websites, and at their theater locations. The post NATO Releases CinemaSafe ‘Welcome Back to the Movies’ Video appeared first on Boxoffice . from Boxoffice

Comscore Inks Preferred Agreement with Marcus Theatres for Next Generation Theater Management

PRESS RELEASE Comscore has announced a multi-year agreement to provide Marcus Theatres, a division of The Marcus Corporation and the fourth largest theatre circuit in the United States, with Comscore’s next generation theater and circuit management solutions. Under this agreement, every Marcus Theatre location will use Comscore Cinema ACE theater management system. Part of Comscore’s Hollywood Software Suite of Solutions, Cinema ACE will enable Marcus Theatres to connect auditoriums, centralize content management and automate the transfer of features, trailers, and encryption keys. The agreement also provides Marcus Theatres with Comscore’s Enterprise Web circuit management service, allowing Marcus Theatres to streamline operations circuit-wide and ensure shows play out as planned. “We are excited to expand our long-term relationship with Marcus Theatres for theater and circuit manag...